The E-2 Visa


E-2 Visa
Amount of Investment There is no minimum investment, but the investment must be substantial
Must Create Jobs? No minimum job creation requirement. Future job creation helps an E-2 petition case.
Investor's Employment Investor must be directly involved
Timing 3-4 months
Procedure Change of status or counselor processing
Can your spouse work? Yes
Permanent Residence E2 is not a path to permanent residence
Do children lose their dependent status after 21? Yes, they need to change to different Visa
Can Family/Investor attend school? Yes
Employment Authorization No for Investor***. Yes for spouse 2 to 3 months of E-2 approval
Do you lose your visa if you sell the business? Yes, the E-2 is tied to the business
Expedited Services Premium processing is available
Relevance of Country Only Treaty countries on the Treaty Country List****
Necessity of Overseas Company No
Buying Existing Company Ok
Geographical area Any
Prior Employment overseas required? No
Initial length of visa Up to 5 Years
Maximum Period Unlimited extensions

* With the permission of The Immigration Law Firm Andrew P. Johnson this E-2 Visa chart was quoted directly from an article written by the Law Offices of Andrew P. Johnson.

** As noted in the original article by the Law Offices of Andrew P. Johnson (This is a general (non-detailed) summary and should not be taken as legal advice)

*** However the investor can work at his company for which he obtained E-2 from (please note, these are the present USCIS processing times, and the processing times can increase or decrease based on the work load of the government)

**** View Treaty Country List

***** OFAC (Office of Foreign Assets Control) has some restrictions for Iran, Sudan, Libya, Cuba, Syria, and North Korea

For more details on E2 visa and any difficulty in getting an appointment email us on: apply@greencardcapital.com

The information provided in this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, tax or investment advice. Such advice is only available from licensed professionals. Green Card Capital LLC is not a registered broker-dealer or a registered investment advisor. Securities-related transactions are typically offered through Investment Visa Consultants, LLC, however clients are under no obligation to use Investment Visa Consultants, LLC, and may select an investment advisory professional of their choosing. Investment Visa Consultants, LLC is a broker-dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and is a member firm of FINRA and SIPC. Green Card Capital LLC and Investment Visa Consultants, LLC are not affiliated entities. However, certain professionals of Green Card Capital LLC are registered representatives of Investment Visa Consultants, LLC. As defined by the SEC, investments in EB-5 projects are considered securities. Only investors that meet certain eligibility requirements such as income or net worth as well as certain other suitability requirements can be offered EB-5 securities. No information contained in this presentation or on Green Card Capital's website or on Green Card Capital/Abbas Hashmi’s social media is an offer or solicitation for sale of securities. The information contained herein is only for use by eligible clients. This website or any presentation may not be copied, reproduced or replicated in any fashion.