E-2 Visa

If you wish to work in the US by starting or investing in a US business, the E-2 Visa may be an option for you.

View more

The Green Card Capital

E-2 Solution

With its fast processing time and lower requirements relative to other options, the E-2 visa is strongly flexible to whatever your personal and immigration goals are. The E-2 visa opens many doors and serves as a first step for your life in America.

With the E-2 visa, you can:

  • Apply for extensions to continually renew your visa to stay in the US and manage your business, contingent upon your E-2 business
  • Have your children qualify for cheap, in-state tuition to many of the great public colleges US has to offer
  • Have your spouse be free to apply for a work authorization to work in any field
  • Obtain a green card by contributing additional investment into your E-2 business and applying for a change of status from E-2 to EB-5
  • Accessible travel in and out of the US for you and your family

Our services are designed uniquely for your specific case. We consider the goals, values, timeframe, and preferences of you and your family in making all decisions, including investment recommendations and strategic business advisory.

In addition to the high degree of personalization of our services, we are here to assist you even after the initial approval of your E-2 visa. Whether you wish to remain in the US on an E-2 visa or change your status to something else, we are happy to continue advising you throughout your life on investment immigration matters.


E-2 Visa

Services

Green Card Capital has a coordinated system of professionals to handle your E-2 for you

Attorney services are only part of your E-2 Visa. Green Card Capital handles your entire E-2 case, and our services include an immigration attorney

Specific Green Card Capital Services

  • Personal, Immigration and Investment Consultation
  • Gathering and analyzing your personal and financial information
  • Developing suitable investment recommendations tailored for you
  • Obtaining and handling all of your documents pertaining to your E-2
  • Advising you on strategic business decisions to start your E-2 business
  • Liaising with all professionals and parties on your behalf including franchiser, real estate broker, etc
  • Assisting you in properly forming your E-2 legal entity
  • Setting up and maintaining your escrow account to properly store and protect your E-2 funds
  • And many more services as part of the GCC full-solution depending on your specific situation

Attorney Services

  • Communicating with USCIS on your behalf
  • Filing your completed case with the USCIS
  • Identifying necessary personal documents for you and your family required for your E-2
  • Identifying necessary source of funds documentations
  • Acting in other functions as a legal counsel

E-2 Visa

Investments

Any business can qualify for your E-2 visa. We care that you select an investment which you like and can foresee yourself operating with excitement. GCC has a network of franchise investment partners who understand the E-2 visa and are flexible to the E-2’s requirements. We work closely with our franchise partners to ensure that the E-2 visa is as simple as possible for you.

Our investment offerings include active investments, if you prefer to manage the day-to-day operations, or passive investments, if you prefer to only act in an executive and leadership role while others manage the day-to-day operations.

E-2 Visa

If you wish to work in the US by starting or investing in a US business, the E-2 Visa may be an option for you.

View more

E-2 Visa

FAQ's


A: The E-2 allows you to work legally within the enterprise you have invested into in the US. You may stay in the US with indefinite two-year extensions as long as you maintain business performance. With the E-2 visa, you have the ability to travel freely in and out of the US. You may also bring your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age. Your spouse may apply for authorization to work in the USA.

A: The E-2 classification is only available to nationals of countries with which the US retains a treaty of commerce and navigation. E-2 holders are restricted to working for the enterprise they have invested into for the purposes of the visa sponsorship. The visa is only re-approved two years at a time.

A: The E-2 visa does not provide a route to a green card. E-2 status must be renewed every two years, and a successful renewal will be based upon the activities and growth of the business. If the business is not performing to plan, the holder may not receive a visa extension.

A: An E-2 visa holder may move to the US with their spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21. Dependents may reside there along with the applicant for as long as the E-2 status is valid.

A: A spouse of an E-2 holder may apply for authorization to work whilst in the United States.

A: All kinds of businesses can qualify. What is critical is that the business generates more than enough income to support you and your family and creates employment. Choose a business you can run effectively and will enjoy.

A: Yes, they can. The same requirements apply for a franchised business as any other, whether it is a new franchise or a franchised business already in operation.

A: Yes, you do. The embassy will want to see funds deposited in escrow (trust) in the United States for the business purchase.

A: Your chances of success depend on the careful selection of your business and the preparation of your application. There is no guarantee of the successful outcome of the application. However, Green Card Capital assists you in expertly preparing your application; in which all issues will be thoroughly addressed.

A: If you sell the business without previously buying another qualifying business, you are no longer eligible to remain in E-2 status. You must either leave the United States, or apply to change to a different status, for which you do qualify.

A: Yes. Children under 21 receive E-2 dependents' visas. On reaching 21, they must change to a different status, independent of their parents, to remain in the U.S. This can be, for example, based on full-time student status, employment, or marriage to a U.S. citizen. Elderly dependents can normally come with you on B-2 tourist visas, remain with you in that status as long as you remain in valid E-2 status, and continue to be considered temporary visitors.

A: There are a number of routes to a Green Card. The E-2 visa does not, in itself, lead to a Green Card (nor does any other non-immigrant visa). However the E-2 visa does not close options either. For instance, if you have a business in your country that continues to trade once you have moved to the U.S., you may qualify for a Green Card as a Multinational Manager. Alternatively, if you have a close relative in the U.S., they may be able to sponsor you. If you invest $500,000 - $1 million in certain types of businesses, you may be able to get a Green Card through the green card investor program, EB-5, which Green Card Capital can guide you through.

A: If you do not have a business in your country and want to buy a business in the U.S., the E-2 is likely to be your only option, unless you have at least $500,000 to invest and get an EB5 Green Card. View our EB-5 Page

A: Fees for an E-2 visa application may vary a little depending on the nature of the business and the circumstances of the application. Our fees are competitive. Please contact us for an individual quote.

Additional

Information

E-2 visas can be issued for up to five years. It is not unusual, however, for the American Embassy in any E-2 qualifying country to issue an E-2 visa for two or three years upon initial application. On renewal the visas are often granted for five years, as long as the Embassy is satisfied that the business continues to meet the E-2 eligibility criteria.

All E-2 visas must be renewed at the American Embassy, and all applicants over 14 years old must appear at the Embassy for a short interview.

If an individual has a criminal conviction or prior immigration violation, this may effect one’s eligibility for an E-2 visa. This information must be disclosed on the visa application and the individual will need to submit an official government police certificate as well as a Memorandum of Conviction obtained from the Court in question. Visa eligibility will depend on the nature of the conviction or offence. This information should be disclosed during the initial consultation with Green Card Capital in order for the attorney to make a preliminary determination as to the effect of the conviction or offence on visa eligibility.

The information provided in this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, tax or investment advice. Such advice is only available from licensed professionals. Green Card Capital LLC is not a registered broker-dealer or a registered investment advisor. Securities-related transactions are typically offered through Investment Visa Consultants, LLC, however clients are under no obligation to use Investment Visa Consultants, LLC, and may select an investment advisory professional of their choosing. Investment Visa Consultants, LLC is a broker-dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and is a member firm of FINRA and SIPC. Green Card Capital LLC and Investment Visa Consultants, LLC are not affiliated entities. However, certain professionals of Green Card Capital LLC are registered representatives of Investment Visa Consultants, LLC. As defined by the SEC, investments in EB-5 projects are considered securities. Only investors that meet certain eligibility requirements such as income or net worth as well as certain other suitability requirements can be offered EB-5 securities. No information contained in this presentation or on Green Card Capital's website or on Green Card Capital/Abbas Hashmi’s social media is an offer or solicitation for sale of securities. The information contained herein is only for use by eligible clients. This website or any presentation may not be copied, reproduced or replicated in any fashion.